Friday, August 30, 2013

Surprise!! I'm back!

We are having a crop on my US board today and so I was inspired by Cindy to get a LO done! I'm going to enter this one in the Simon Says Stamp Monday Challenge also for their Dotty challenge as well. You can find that Challenge here Since I showcased Minnie in the last LO I chose to do a Mickey LO using Primary Red Yellow and blue coloring and if your eyes are sharp you'll be able to find my polka dots on the yellow strip. This is a Scrapbook Generation sketch BTW. :D

Tim's 12 Tags of 2013- August

My tag for Tim Holtz's 12 tags of 2013 is ready...again at the last minute- oh how I wish I had the travel stamp sets...they looked so awesome on Tim's tag ...not one to let that stop me I used my Time travelers stamp (an equally awesome stamp) I did the masking techniques and the distress marker to stamp to technique and then I colored in the suitcases and the gent in Distress markers. Hope you like! and thanks for popping in for a peek! and now for my tag

Monday, August 26, 2013

Another couple of Layouts.

First up I have this LO that I was putting away and I don't think that I shared it...if I did, please ignore my poor memory LOL! And then I have another that I know you haven't seen yet because I just finished it. The pictures in both LOs are older and I am always happy to get a couple older LOs done and put to bed and in the album!

Seeing spots

Since I don't know what the protocol is at Simon Says Stamp Monday Challenge blog (you can find the challenge here this will be the first of two posts one right after the other. So I have for you...A LO that has polka dots, the theme of the day over at SSS. I mean how can you think of any other than Minnie when you think of Polka dots?! So what supplies do we have here? Tim Holtz Distress paint and ink, and Ranger stickles. (gee big surprise that there is something Tim there hey?) The title is one that I designed on my Silhouette Cosmo Cricket and MME lost and found papers, Crate paper Random for the navy colored mat backing the photo and the stripe paper is 29th street Market from MME(the blue family paper I don't know the name of the maker). This is a Scrapbook Generation sketch as a matter of fact it's their FREE sketch for August if you want to pop in and see them and download yourself a copy of the sketch. Hope you enjoyed and check out the Simon says stamp Monday Challenge blog.

Friday, August 16, 2013

Woohoo some new Layouts.

I've been having some fun doing up some layouts. First up is one with pictures from a long long time ago! I found them edited ready for a LO following an SG sketch but I could not find a LO with the pictures and so I figured I would DO IT! editing is usually the part that takes the longest for me, so I went right to work on this one since it actually was the last one I did out of these four. I am entering this one in the Simon Says Stamp Wednesday Challenge because if you ignore the pictures it is an all monochromatic background of pinks and reds. :D You can find their challenge here Next up- DD sporting ears and hats at Disney. :D This is also an SG sketch. This next one is a LO that I did the base too a while ago (like over a year ago...before we even went to disney. LOL This is one of my own designs, just added pictures and embellishments, and a title and that was it. And last but not least (because I think this one is my fave!) is one little messy girl eating a Mickey ice cream (eating-wearing....choice is yours LOL) This one is also my own design, I just went along with the pics and papers and had fun! And that's that...thanks for stopping in for a peek!

Sunday, August 11, 2013

Going forth...Ugly blog or not!

I decided to post today anyway. Since I finally have the "New Post" toolbar showing up I will post today after all...still I am sorry for the blog! Ug, I don't know how it fell apart and why it is SO hard to get it back it was easy enough to stick a template in there the first time around, no idea how I went from having three columns and now I only have one and a half! LOL Okay so I have been just fooling about and did some layering stuff- just for fun, nothing solid in mind! The first a card (top left) the library card will get added to a page I'm sure and the bottom piece is for a LO for sure! It's kinda nice to just play with no picture in mind, just fooling around a bit, and of course the tag will also find a home most likely on a page (though the tag and the library card could go on a card...but I'm doubting it) :D
and then next up I made up an envelope for a card and so I thought I would fancy it up and add it in to the Simon Says Stamp Monday Challenge which was AIR MAIL... You can find them here- and so here it is Front
I did a double stamped Background stamping to both sides and then I added stamps from PTI's Postmarks. I still have to add the labels for the address and return onto it. Because I used the WRMK's envelope punch board I was able to make the envie in a verticle instead of the usual horizontal fashion...not that it makes a hill of beans but my card was a verticle and it was just fun knowing I could LOL and that is all for today, I have a couple LOs I will soon post, I'm not sure if I want to add more to either one just yet...I gotta live with them for a bit and see...after all I'm under no time restraints! :D

So sorry for this mess....

if you have come to check on posts here I apologize for the mess, my headers and toolbars disappeared and I have tried to get my blogger looking like it did I can't seem to get cutestblogontheblock to work on here at all. GRrrrr... I had hoped to post some new stuff but I'll wait until this mess is cleared up. Till then...have fun and go get inky!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...